MHG9902 - Chambered Cairn - Kilphedir

• CHAMBERED ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 9958 1867: A, and NC 9955 1870: B) Chambered Cairns (NR)
OS 6"map, (1964)

On the edge of a small plateau SE of the broch (NC91NE 27) are two cairns (A and B) discovered during field investigation - one possibly chambered.
Visited by OS (W D F) 21 May 1960.

Of the two cairns, 'A' is roughly circular and chambered, measuring about 56ft NW-SE by 51ft transversely and 4 or 5ft high. Three large slabs are exposed, probably the back slab, a divisional or portal slab, and the NE portal at the passage entrance, indicating a chamber orientated NW-SE and entered from the SE.
Cairn 'B' measure about 70ft by 55ft and 3ft high. Parts of a boulder kerb or possibly two concentric kerbs together with several large earthfast slabs, are visible. As the plan is not evident, the classification of this cairn is uncertain.
A S Henshall 1972, visited 1963.

As described by Henshall, cairn 'A' is chambered, but insufficient details of 'B' are exposed to enable it to be classified as a chambered cairn, though the presence of large stones in the body of the cairn render this highly probable.
Re-surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (N K B) 29 November 1976.