MHG9903 - Suisgill Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

('A': NC 9042 2711 'B' : NC 9045 2713 'C' : NC 9059 2713 'D' : NC 9064 2715 'E' : NC 9064 2711 'F' : NC 9069 2714) Hut Circles (NR)
OS 6"map, (1963)

A settlement of six hut-circles, accompanied by field clearance heaps, discovered during field investigation on either side of the Allt na Beiste on a gentle south-facing slope. The huts vary in internal diameter from 4.0m to 10m and have entrances on the SSE sides. At a distance of about 3m from the SW side of 'D' is a rough circle of stones, with loose stones within, which may represent a small hut, but is probably the remains of a clearance heap.
Visited by OS (J L D) 22 May 1961

The settlement is generally as described by the previous field investigator. A small area of scattered clearance heaps and a few lynchets surrounds the huts on the E side of the burn, but no field plots are evident. No clear traces of cultivation are visible on the W side of the burn.
Visited by OS (J B) 11 Feburary 1977

Situated on spurs to either side of the Allt na Beiste, immediately above its confluence with the Suisgill Burn, there are two groups of hut-circles (A-B, G-H to the W of the burn and C-F to the E) surrounded by scatters of small cairns, short lengths of field banks and cultivation terraces.

A. NC 9042 2711 This unusually small hut-circle measures 3.7m in diameter within a heather-covered bank 1.4m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The interior is levelled into the slope and the entrance lies on the SE.
(KILD91 185)

B. NC 9045 2713 This hut-circle measures 8m in diameter within a heather-covered bank 2.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the SSE.
(KILD 184)

C. NC 9059 2713 This hut-circle measures 8m from E to W by 7.6m transversely within a heather-covered bank 4m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SSE, on the W side of which the bank terminal has been thickened.
(KILD91 182)

D. NC 9064 2715 This hut-circle measures 8m in diameter within a heather-covered bank 2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the SE, and the S side of the hut-circle has been disturbed by a track.
(KILD91 181)

E. NC 9064 2712 This hut-circle measures 9m in diameter within a heather-covered bank 2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the SE and the S side of the hut-circle has been disturbed. (KILD91 179)

F. NC 9069 2714 This hut-circle measures 7.2m in diameter within a heather-covered bank 2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the SE and the S side of the interior has been built up to create a level floor.
(KILD91 179)

G. NC 9050 2708 This hut-circle measures about 7m in diameter within a heather-covered bank 1.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The western half of the hut-circle has been eroded by the collapse of the valley side.
(KILD91 183)

H. NC 9028 2723 This heather-covered hut-circle measures 6.5m from NW to SE by 4.8m transversely and is levelled into the slope by no more than 0.3m. The entrance is on the SE and a slight terrace extends from the hut-circle to the NW and SE.
(KILD91 186)

There is a scatter of small cairns, measuring up to 4m in diameter and 0.4m in height, around the hut-circles. Low banks and lynchets are visible in an area of young heather to the W, and adjacent to, hut-circle 'H'.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 April 1991.