MHG9905 - Suisgill Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

('A' : NC 9015 2604 'B' : NC 9023 2608 'C' : NC 9028 2608 'D' : NC 9035 2611 'E' : NC 9038 2609) Hut Circles & Enclosures
OS 6"map, (1963)

A settlement of five hut circles, discovered during field investigation (Information from OS (J L D) 22 May 1961), at successive levels on the west facing slopes of Druim nan Comhrag.
'A' is 8.0m in diameter within slight traces of a wall spread to 2.0m; the entrance is in the S. A low heathery mound within the hut is probably either clearance or natural.
'B' is about 9.0m in diameter internally; only the west scarp, 1.0m high, survives.
'C' set into the slope is 9.5m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.0m. The wall has been mutilated by a later ditch in the SW; the entrance has probably been in the W.
'D' set into the slope and clearly defined, is the largest of the huts. It measures 14.0m SSW-NNE x 12.5m within a wall spread to 2.5m. A depression in the SSW probably indicates the entrance.
'E' is 8.0m in diameter internally, within a wall about 1.3m wide in the N, and 2.3m wide at the stone-flanked entrance in the WSW. A crescentic wall springing from the N and S arcs circumscribes the E arc with a maximum distance of 4.5m from the hut wall. A low wall sub-divides this annexein the NE. There are possible entrances to the annexe where the outer wall abuts the huts.
A few isolated clearance heaps in the vicinity of the huts are the only evidence of contemporary cultivation in the area.
Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J L D) 22 May 1961

On the heather-covered W-facing slopes of Druim nan Comhrag to the E of the Suisgill Burn there are at least six hut-circles, a burnt mound, a scatter of small cairns and at least one lynchet and bank.

A. NC 9015 2604 This hut-circle measures 8.5m from NE to SW by 7.5m transversely within a stony bank 2m in thickness and 0.5m in height.
The entrance is on the SW and there is a cairn 3m in diameter in the interior.
(KILD91 199)

B. NC 9023 2608 This hut-circle measures 8m in diameter within a bank 2.5m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the SW and the interior is levelled into the slope.
(KILD91 198)

C. NC 9028 2607 This hut-circle measures 8m in diameter within a bank 2.3m in thickness and 0.5m in height. What may be the entrance is on the NW and the interior is levelled into the slope. It is overlain by hut-circle 'F' and a lynchet and a bank run away from its bank to the N.

D. NC 9035 2611 This hut-circle measures 11.3m from NE to SW by 10.7m transversely within a bank 4m in thickness and 0.7m in height. The entrance is on the SW and the W side of the hut-circle interior has been built up to create a level floor.
(KILD91 194)

E. NC 9038 2609 This hut-circle measures 7m in diameter within a stony bank 2m in thickness and 0.5m in height, with an entrance on the WSW. The hut-circle has been inserted into the NW side of an earlier oval structure measuring 17.5m from NE to SW by 16.5m transversely within a bank 2m in thickness and 0.5m in height.
(KILD91 193)

F. NC 9028 2602 This hut-circle measures 7.5m in diameter within a stony bank 2.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height, with an entrance on the WNW. It overlies the S side of hut-circle 'C'.
(KILD91 197)

G. NC 9034 2615 This oval burnt mound is situated at the northern edge of the hut-circles and lies on the SW side of an area of bog. It measures 7.5m from NE to SW by 5.9m transversely and 1.4m in height. Cracked, burnt stones and charcoal set in a matrix of black soil were visible in an animal scrape on the top of the mound.
(KILD91 195)

The small cairns measure up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height. What may be a circular structure is situated on a slight knoll to the W of the hut-circles.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 April 1991.