MHG9918 - Cnoc a' Chrochaidh

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 91072099) Cnoc a Chreachaidh (NAT)
OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 1st ed., (1878)

Cnoc a Chrochaidh (NAT)
OS 6"map, (1963)

Knock'nreachy, (NSA 1841) Cnoc a Chreachaidh (Name Book 1871) or Torr-an-riachaidh, the scratching knowe, from the whin bushes growing on it, is 'a most remarkable cairn.... Its shape is a perfect cone, about 60' high and about 90' circumference at the base. A few years ago the top was laid open when it was found to consist of a huge pile of stones. Traditionally this cairn is said to mark the burial place of a Norwegian leader defeated in battle here against the natives.' (D Sage 1898) All the authorities agree that the mound is artificial.

Cnoc a Chrochaidh is apparently natural. It is said that a passage, now filled in, led into the heart of it.

A conical morraine
Visited by OS (N K B) 27 Feburary 1968