MHG9977 - Broch, Balvalaich

250m E of the shepherd's cottage at Balvalich, and on the hillslope 100m N of the road, are the remains of a broch. The structure has been used as a road quarry, and its interior is now filled with many small stones. However, the inner and outer wall faces can be traced, 0.5m high in the N segment. The wall has been c4.5m wide, giving an internal diameter of c9.0m. No chambers or entrance could be identified from the present condition.
On the NW side there is evidence of a "horn-work" in the form of a mutilated turf and stone wall. There is a break in the centre of this which leads either to the remains of a causeway or an enclosure - water erosion has so mutilated this as to make it uncertain.
Visited by OS (J L D) 1 June 1961.

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (J B) 5 May 1976.

NC91 2 BALVALICH ('Balvalaich') NC/9452 1898
Possible broch in Kildonan, Sutherland, situated in an undefended position on the open, sloping side of the Strath. It consists of a quarried heap of stones in which most of the inner and outer faces can be discerned. There may be a short outer defensive turf and stone wall, or hornwork, on the north-west side but the identity of the feature is uncertain [2].
Dimensions: the inner diameter is about 9.0m[1] or 8.7m north-south [2]; the wall varies in thickness from 4.0 - 4.4m [2].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 91 NW 14: 2. Swanson (ms) 1985, 789. <1>