MHG9986 - Hut Circles - Kilearnan Hill

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Some damage to monuments had occurred during forestry ploughing of lower slopes of hillside. Fieldwork late in 1982 on the land left unploughed recorded positions of large numbers of cairns in addition to previously known hut circles. (NC91NW 30). The excavation of a partially destroyed burnt mound (NC91NE 55) began, but was abandoned due to bad weather. In 1983 the Forestry Commission and SDD(AM) agreed on areas highlighted by the survey, which contained representative monuments to be preserved from future ploughing. An excavation was mounted to retrieve information regarding the date or span of settlement from sites both ploughed and unploughed. In addition to the completion of the burnt mound excavation, halves of three huts and a quadrant of a fourth along with ten cairns were excavated. Some finds of pottery and flint were made and samples were taken for pollen analysis.
J Barber and A Haggarty 1983.