MHG9994 - Garbh-Leathad

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

To the E of Garbh-leathad is a group of mounds between 18ft and 29ft in diameter presenting the presumed hut features.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

At NH 6153 9407, on a shelf in a SW-facing slope, is an ill-defined, circular stone-walled hut with an associated field system. The hut measures about 9m diameter between wall centres, with the wall spread to about 2.5m on all sides except NE, where it is barely visible. No entrance can be seen. The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps (the 'mounds' noted by RCAHMS) and lynchets, forming cultivation plots, 20m by 15m average size.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 10 June 1975.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 5 September 1980.