MHG14329 - Glenkirk

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead, comprising two roofed buildings, one partially roofed L-shaped building, one unroofed building, three enclosures and a field is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxxiii). One roofed building, two unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 3 July 1996.

One roofed building and 3 unroofed and overgrown buildings and an enclosure survive (2010). (Grid reference is for roofed building). Easy access by parking near the gate at Balvraid.

Photographs taken of one of the derelict buildings in the 1970s/1980s show remains of cruck beams. <1>