MHG30668 - Settlement - Coignafeuinternich

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOWNSHIP? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Settlement shown on 1st edition OS map. Woodland Grant Scheme proposal to fell trees from the archaeology. Forestry file ref. FCC/3752.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 20.02.02

Township with well preserved remains of at least 12 buildings. It was inhabited into the 20th century. Betty Watson remembers that railway sleepers were used inside these buildings as lintels.
One of the 5 'Coigs'. This area was known as Schephin until at least the 17th century, but later was referred to as the 5 Coigs (Fifths): Coignascalen, Coignafeuinternich, Coignavullin, Coignashie, Coignafearn (spellings vary). (I.F. Grant 1980, Along a Highland Road, p. 21).