MHG32443 - DUNKELD - DALNACARDOCH - RUTHVEN - AVIEMORE - INVERNESS MILITARY ROAD

• MILITARY ROAD (Undated)

The military road is walkable in this stretch, although soft in parts, and traverses forestry land. It crosses the Allt-na-Slanaich, but there are no traces of a bridge, original or later. However, the burn has very little water in it, and consequently would have been easy to ford. There are culverts over this and other burns, but these are broken down to the S side of the rise.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.

add to Bibliography
G.R. Curtis 1978-80. 'Roads and bridges in the Scottish Highlands: the route between Dunkeld and Inverness, 1725-1925', Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 110, 475-96. <1>