MHG6304 - BA Cist & burials, Bruachaig

• SHORT CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

A S Henshall and J H Longworth 1966

The two flags covering the cist were at ground level.
Info from J MacIntyre, Fairburn Estate, Muir of Ord to NMAS 27 July 1964

Mrs. MacKenzie of Gairloch has lent beaker to
National Museum - L.1963, 29. Other short cist burials seem to have been found in the district as Dixon records that "…an ancient burial-place was discovered some years ago at Bruchaig… where the bodies had been buried in a doubled-up position."
J H Dixon 1886

Mrs. MacKenzie confirmed position of the cist at Bruchaig, which is now in ruins. Nothing is now visible at the spot nor have further burials been found.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R L) 25 October 1966

Carved stone ball, 22 cm diameter, with six raised knobs. Decendents of the finder report that the ball was found in the cist burial discovered in 1898 (Forrest 2007). This means that this is one of the few carved stone balls which have a Bronze Age date. On permanent loan to Gairloch Museum.

Forrest, Liz 2007. 'The Wester Ross Carved Stone Ball'. Dissertation for Aberdeen University course. <1>

The beaker is currently in loan from the NMS to Gairloch Museum (2019) which also has the carved stone ball said to be from the cist. <2>