MHG1220 - Chambered Cairn, Na Tri Sithean

Summary

A long chambered cairn, one of the largest of its type. It swells at each end into two prominent mounds.

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Na Tri Sithean (NR) Supposed Broughs (NR)
OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This long horned cairn, turf-covered and not seriously disturbed, is one of the largest and most perfect of its type. The body of the cairn is 235ft long by 32ft wide and about 4ft high. It swells at each end into distinct circular mounds (for the third mound, see ND06NW 10); that at the SE end is 70ft wide and 10ft high, while that at the NW is 60ft wide and 7ft high. The horns, two at each end, project an additional distance beyond the cairn varying from 10ft to 18ft. Two possible lintels and one other slab protrude from the cairn.
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911. <1><2>

As described above. Visited by OS (N K B) 18 November 1964.

(ND 0125 6532) Long Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

'Na Tri Sithean' is the name given to the three prominent mounds, which form parts of the long cairns described here and on ND06NW 10 (Name Book 1873).

Visited by OS (J B) 10 September 1981.