MHG1403 - Old St. Peter's Church and Burial Ground - Thurso

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)
  • COURT HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PRISON (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Ch (NR) OS 6" map, (1971)

The ruins of St Peter's Church are situated in old part of Thurso adjacent to river. It is cruciform, without aisles, measuring externally across the transepts 79ft E-W by 82ft transversely, and has a low, vaulted apsidal cell at E end of choir. Adjoining S side of this cell is a curiously planned staircase tower placed acutely to the main wall, and with a long vaulted passage leading from it into church. The building is unlikely to belong all to one period, nor to have been planned originally as it now appears. The apsidal cell has more affinity to a 12th century structure such as St Margaret's Chapel, Edinburgh Castle (NT27SE 1.3) than to 16th or 17th century, to which nave and transepts belong. The dedication of St Peter suggests an early date and it is stated that Gilbert Murray, Bishop of Caithness (d. 1245) founded a church in Thurso. The church and churchyard are neglected. Church, occupied as parish church until 1832, appears to have had a part used as a court-house and prison in early C18th and is now roofless and rapidly falling into ruins, though walls of church are almost entire. In the W wall of the burial ground is a tablet with initials TW and GC with the date 1357. Date and initials bear the characteristics of a later date, probably 16th century.
RCAHMS 1911; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; M E C Walcott 1874

The church and burial ground were scheduled in 1929.

As described and illustrated by previous authorities. A wooden tablet outside gate of graveyard gives info that church was founded about 1220 by Gilbert, Bishop of Caithness, partly rebuilt in 1636, when the tower was erected, and closed in 1832.
Visited by OS (E G C) 18 April 1962.

St Peter's Church (NR) (remains of) OS 50" map, (1965)

The church and burial ground were listed at Category A in 1975.

No change except that wooden tablet has been replaced by a metal plaque at gate in S wall of graveyard. The plaque, erected by Thurso Society and Town Council 1974, reads: 'Old St Peter's Kirk. Founded circa 1220 by Gilbert Murray Bishop of Caithness. Closed to worship 1832'.
Visited by OS (J M) 1 October 1981.

The ruined kirk of St Peter, although enlarged and extensively rebuilt in first half of 17th century, incorporates considerable remains of what may have been an early C12th Bishop's minster or Head Kirk.
H Gordon Slade and G Watson 1990

West Caithness Local Plan, May 1987: P27/2.53. Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas.
POLICY - The Council endeavours to preserve buildings or groups of buildings which are of outstanding value. Continuity of the use is the prime factor in considering the nature of proposals to alter such buildings.
J Aitken : 22/05/01.

Site visit 27/09/2002: the church and particularly the grave stones and wall memorials are being vandalised. See photos. - HAW 9/2002

It was proposed that the old church and burial ground be removed from the statutory list in September 2016 as part of a Historic Environment Scotland project looking at dual designations of sites in the Highlands, though they would remain a scheduled monument. <1>

The old church and burial ground were removed from the statutory list by Historic Environment Scotland on 22/09/2016. <2>

See also:
ND16NW0301 Runic inscribed cross