MHG15765 - Old Bridge Over River Farigaig, Inverfarigaig

A single span bridge by General Wade built c1730.

Inverfarigaig Bridge was built in 1732 (see NH52SW 11). It is a single span 2.8m wide.
Visited by OS June 1964; February 1979
J B Salmond 1938 <1>

Built by general Wade c.1730. For further information see Listed Building details. <2>

A structural report was produced in 1988 by G Walker Consulting Engineers. This describes the bridge as a single span masonry arch bridge built around 1733. The span is approximately 11.3 metres and the height approximately 6 metres from water level to the underside of the crown. Retaining walls are present on either approach to support the soil infill. It was noted that the north east and south west wing walls have been strengthened by stone buttresses. The bridge is linked to the new re-aligned road by concrete training walls.
It was noted in 1988 that considerable decay had taken place and there was significant distortion and cracking in the arch. Substantial repairs were recommended to strengthen the structure. <3>

The bridge was included in a survey in 2009 by Forestry Commission Scotland of C18 military roads under their ownership within their Highlands estate and within the districts of Inverness, Ross and Skye, Lochaber and the North Highland Forest in order to enable it to develop sustainable management strategies. <4>

A Forestry Commission Civil Engineering Bridge Inspection Report dated September 2007 states that the bridge is no longer inspected for safety reasons. The FCS Archaeologist made initial recommendations for the stabilisation of the structure and these works, comprising the removal of scrub vegetation and trees, were carried out in November 2008. The fenced off sections of the bridge were also improved to help with visitor safety. <5>

The FCS Archaeologist advised that the whole of the north-west facing side of the bridge has suffered recent catastrophic collapse. AOC Archaeology Group were subsequently commissioned to undertake an emergency historic building record. <6><7>

The resultant survey noted that the new collapse has extended the unstable area of the bridge to the south west so that the majority of the levelling overburden retained within the walls of the bridge has been lost. Although around half of the width of the arch still stands, this is in very fragile condition and is in imminent danger of collapse. It was noted that the remainder of the bridge is generally in good condition, although saplings have taken root in several places along the parapet and in parts of the surviving walls. <8><9>