MHG30818 - Aircraft crash site, Scaraben

Crash site of an Armstrong Whitworth Whitley V aircraft which was lost in 1941.

Website - www.the-ateam.supanet.com or e-mail at Clark@theateam69.fsnet.co.uk
Website details supplied by A Clark, 11/04/02. <2>

Proposals by the Whitley Group to excavate this site. Licence issued by RAF 11/2004. <3>

The web address at <2> is no longer current. <4>

The aircraft was a Whitley V built by Armstrong Whitworth at the Baginton plant in Coventry and was the first aircraft in a batch of 42. It was lost while on strength with 612 Sqn of Coastal Command on 1 May 1941. The aircraft remains lie exposed on an open mountain top - the impact point lies approximately 10m SW of the main site. The bulk of the remains have been dumped in a shallow depression which may be a small crater resulting from a detonated depth charge. The debris spread lies mostly within a 100m radius of this point. The remains are present as surface wreckage only. The crash site was visited by members of the Whitley project in ?2006. An inventory of the remains is to be found in <5>. The remains were also photographed. <6>