MHG30898 - Moated site, Teaninich

The remains of a structure, moated on three sides.

• STRUCTURE (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • MOATED SITE (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

Structure moated on three sides. On west side stone footings visible going into moat?, 0.70m high from water.
See assoc. docs. File. <1>

The structure is shown on both the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps as a plantation. It measures approximately 30m by 27m and is trapezoid in shape. <1>-<3>

A website user contacted the HER to advise that there is nothing visible at the stated location (NH 633 678). On checking the original source it was found that the grid reference on the record was incorrect and this has now been corrected to a location where the user advises that remains are still present. <4><5>

In 2012, as part of a larger project ('Pathways into the Past', a sister project to the 'Roads Through Ross' project) ARCH carried out a plane table survey of the platform and possible moat feature and the site was described. The overall measurement of the platform was approx 23m x 23m x 30m x 27m. <2>