MHG3417 - Blar Nam Feinne

• BATTLEFIELD (Early Medieval - 1000 AD? to 1050 AD?)
  • BATTLEFIELD (Medieval - 1400 AD? to 1500 AD?)

(Area: NH 595433) Blar Nam Feinne {NR} (Site of Battle fought here between Malcolm King of Scotland & Thorfinn, a Norwegian Earl)
Cairns {NR} Twice

Blar nam Feinne is traditionally the scene of an early 11th c. battle which resulted in the defeat of the Scots and the death of Malcolm (Name Book 1872); and also as the site of the defeat of Donald Balloch in the 15th c. (W Jolly 1885) The cairns are supposed to mark the burials on both occasions. Wallace (T Wallace 1886) describes them simply as several cairns measuring from 12 to 21ft in diameter and from 3 to 5ft high, situated in the young wood east of Alt-na-Ceardaich not far from the road leading to Kirkton Muir.
T Wallace 1886; W Jolly 1885; Name Book 1872.

The tradition of a battle between Malcolm and Torfinn is still known locally at Blar nam Feinne. The majority of the alleged associated mounds have been destroyed by forestry operations; only about 20 remain and these are considerably mutilated. Composed of stones, they measure on average 6.0m diameter and 0.6m in height. They would appear to be field clearance heaps forming a minor field system, but afforestation has obliterated any trace of field walls or hut circles.
Visited by OS (N K B) 12 December 1966

No change to previous field report.