MHG37377 - Thurso, Transit Camp

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • MILITARY CAMP (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Nothing now survives apart from the gateway, of the military transit camp for embarkation to Orkney and was situated in fields to the N of the A 882 road which leads to Scrabster. The camp is visible on RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK185, 1216-1218, flown 9 October 1946) and shows that the huts were unusually arranged in three circular groups with several other large and small huts immediately to the S. Most of the huts that are visible in the photographs are of the Nissen type, though two larger buildings and four of five other structures are the exception. The camp was mainly used to temporary house military personnel who were being transferred to Orkney, particularly the Scap Flow Naval Base.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004