MHG39607 - Duart, 8 High Street, Rosemarkie

• SUNDIAL (Undated)

Full Description

Excav to rear of 8 during rebuild for porch show old walling - see photos. Pottery all appears to date from the EC19 onwards although possibly wine bottles might be earlier. Discovery of portion of sun dial. Late C18 - E19?. Wooden 2 room house in garden. Used previously in the summer so the main house could be let to suimmer visitors. The front of house is different to no 10. Strong stones with sandstone surounds to windows, mortar has end on slate pieces as décor. - HAW 03/2005

Both No 8 and 10 are of the same dimension and were probably built or renovated around the mid nineteenth century. There is little doubt however that there have been structures on the same site on the High Street for many hundreds of years – possibly since mediaeval times.
I am currently excavating a trench outside the back of my house in advance of a small extension being built and have come across foundation walls and pottery and glass dating back to about 1740 below an extensive cobbled (beach) surface. Once I have finished recording, I will be investigating deeper to establish if there is earlier archaeology. There is a marriage stone set in the back wall of my property dated 1734. There is a circular depression further down my garden bordering on to No10s garden which I suspect could be an old well and I intend to investigate soon.
There has been some disturbance outside the back of my house - SMR notification 02/2005

One of terrace depicted on 1st ed OS. Planning app (03/1071/FULRC) to demolish porch to rear and build sun room - HAW 12/2003

Formerly included ROSEMARKIE, 10 High Street, Fyvie-now NH 75NW 25