MHG39644 - Burial ground - Logiebride (Logie Wester) - Conon Bridge

Burial ground, Logiebride (Logie Wester) near Conon Bridge.

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

The church survives as a platform within the graveyard. Two unroofed buildings - a larger one which is clearly the church, with a smaller one close to its west end - are shown on a map of Logie Wester and Easter, dated 1791, at Conan House.
Jhooper, 10/12/2002

Rural, tree enclosed burial ground near to Conon House. Many 19th century gravestones, and some into the start of the 20th century. The graveyard is roughly rectangular and there are some flat slabs underfoot. It has been used as recently as the 1990s. There is no redundant church or church in use, although it may have been the site of a previous church. Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <1> <2>

The burial ground, including the memorial stones and the site of the church, was surveyed by A MacInnes and Members of NoSAS in 2019. To survey the memorial stones, the burial ground was divided into 6 sections, A – F, and each stone’s location marked on the section plans using tape and off-set methods with each stone allocated a reference number. Using approved methods, the memorial stones were cleaned where possible, and inscriptions transcribed on to recording forms drawn up by S Farrell along with measurements of the stones, condition report and photographs. An alphabetical index of names was drawn up and using a lair plan drawn in 1903 it was possible to allocate names to some of the lairs and a list was made. <3> <4>

See MHG60000 for Pictish cross slab discovered in the burial ground in March 2019.