MHG50475 - Clay extraction pits - Munlochy Bay

A number of clay extraction pits strung along the seaward side of a levy.

• CLAY PIT (Constructed, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1946 AD? to 2009 AD?)

Several >10 quarry pits for clay extraction for levees extend for >400m. Along seaward side of levees generally c 10m.by 10m.
CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

These features can be seen clearly on modern colour vertical aerial photographs. There is a local tradition that they were used as stew ponds by the monks of Fortrose Cathedral. <1>

The features do not appear on an aerial photograph from 1946: sortie 540/1725, photo 3163, which would suggest that they were dug relatively recently. The same photograph does show a large number of smaller pit like features strung along the southern side of the long levy to the east. <2><3>