MHG51141 - Petrol Pumps, Lentran Farm

Two petrol pumps that are no longer in use and a small shed.

• PETROL PUMP (In use, 20th Century - 1920 AD? to 1962 AD)

Full Description

Two petrol pumps which presumably served Lentran Home Farm, and perhaps the immediate surrounding community. Both pumps are clearly no longer in use. The pump to the side of the building is a 1920s hand-crank Gilbert and Barker ‘Fat Lady’. It is in a very poor state of repair and is missing the globe and hose. The hand-crank is, however, still intact. The casing is open showing the internal workings of the pump. The second pump is almost certainly an American-built Wayne Mod-70. This pump is also in a poor state of repair although the hose and dial are still intact. It would appear as though the case is held together with string. The shed is a basic farm building with a large sliding wooden door and a projecting corrugated asbestos roof. The final petrol licence was issued in 1960 and expired in 1962 when the petrol station stopped official use <1>.