MHG8109 - Fyrish Monument

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Late 18th c picturesque monument; line of 9 random rubble circular piers, the centre 4 being linked by pointed headed arches forming arcade with masonry rising in stumpy section above, giving unfinished, ruinous impression.

Commanding position on Cnoc Fyrish overlooking Cromarty Firth. Said to have been constructed by General Sir Hector Munro of Novar (1726-1805) who served in India, to represent the gates of Negatapam, the scene of one of his victories, and to have provided work for local unemployed people. (Listed Building Description) <1>

Mentioned. <2>

It is commonly known that the Fyrish Monument was built by General Sir Hector Munro of Novar (1727 – 1806) in the 1780s on the proceeds of his prize monies and pensions from his various Indian campaigns. The tradition runs that this was an early work creation scheme for local people who were suffering the effects of food shortage and unemployment. There is the rather tall story that he personally rolled stones down from the summit overnight to create additional employment! And it is said to be based on the gates of the coastal fortress of ‘Nepapatuam’, which he captured in 1781from the Dutch and their Indian allies.
It is less well known that the monument, a Listed Building (category B) from 1971, was originally painted white; the outlying pillars at each end are several metres out of alignment with the main monument; and 2 smaller monuments, with straight sides, sit on Meann Cnoc and Creag Ruadh, which are now clearly visible from the road. <3>

Lynn Fraser submitted a photograph of this monument via the Highland HER Facebook page. <4>

Fyrish was mentioned in ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. According to Alpin MacDonald, there were beacons at Ardullie and Fyrish during wartime. Their proximity to the folly are unclear. <5>