MHG8173 - Long Cairn - Kinrive East

A somewhat denuded chambered long cairn at Kinrive East.

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Long cairn, orientated NE-SW, 45ft long and 25ft wide.
Somewhat denuded, it now has a height of only 3ft. No visible signs of chamber. Human bones have often been found (ISSFC 1902).
ISSFC 1902; V G Childe 1944; A S Henshall 1963, Visited 14 July 1966.

NH 6999 7540 Generally as described above this cairn of bare stone measures 18.0m X 11.0m and is 1.2m high.
Visited by OS (R D L) 12 May 1963.

The site was Scheduled with the larger long cairn to the southwest in 1964.

Graham Grant visited this cairn on 23 September 2011 and took some photographs for the HER. He comments that "it really only consists of very few original stones, clearance stones and robber holes - very haphazard and difficult to understand why it is in such poor condition when the other well-preserved long cairn is only a few metres away". He notes that there seem to be numerous graves of farm pets (?) throughout the cairn. <1>

The site was re-scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <2> <3>

NGR amended in 2017 according to its location on OS MasterMap. <4>

There are fragments of human skull listed from Kinrive Long Cairn in the Inverness Museum catalogue. These were discovered c. 1917 and are listed under Acc. No. 1978.036. It is unclear from which of the two long cairns at Kinrive they came from (see also MHG8178). <5>