MHG9028 - Kinkell Castle

• TOWER HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Kinkell Castle (NR) OS 6"map, (1973)

Late 16th C fortalice, modest in size and approximately to Z-plan with main block lying E-W. A circular stair tower rises at SE corner and stair turret is corbelled out above first-floor level at NW. The entrance is in re-entrant angle at base of stair tower and is guarded by gun-loops. The harled walls rise 3 storeys and a garret to a steep roof with crowstepped gables. Internally, hall fireplace bears a defaced shield dated 1594. Kinkell was the property of the MacKenzies of Gairloch. The castle was used as a farm-house and then deserted, but is now being restored.
N Tranter 1970.

Kinkell Castle is as described above and fully restored and occupied. Visited by OS (J B) 28 July 1975.

Restored by Gerald Laing (and demolition of later wing) from 1966