MHG1 - Fort, Rubha an Duin Bhain

Scheduled remains of Iron Age promontory fort.

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

Ardnamurchan: Dun Ban: NM 447704 The remains of a strong rubble wall run along the long side of a rectangular promontory. The wall which is now about 9' broad and about 5' high ends on the W at a cliff and on the E at a small gully. The promontory thus defended has no visible foundations of dwellings. Not recorded on O.S. 6" sheet. <1>

Fort, Rubha an Duin Bhain: Situated about 700 m NNE of Sanna village on the rocky headland known as Rubha an Duin Bhain, there are remains of a promontory fort. The approach from S, or landward, side is across uneven rocky ground, and the flanks are strongly protected by sheer precipices 16 m average height. A heavy stone wall has been drawn across the base of the promontory, cutting off a roughly trapezoidal area measuring approximately 65 m N to S by 40 m transversely. The wall is in a badly ruined condition, surviving for the most part as a bank of stony debris 3.7 m in average thickness and up to 1 m in height; two short stretches and several isolated stones of the outer face are still visible, as shown on the plan, but no inner facing-stones can now be seen. The position of the entrance is indicated by a narrow gap in the wall-debris, opposite a natural cleft in the apron of rocky ground lying immediately S of the fort.

Access to the entrance was restricted by a short length of wall, now reduced to a mere scatter of core material, which was constructed between the W side of the cleft and the precipitous W flank of the promontory. Much of the interior is occupied by bare rock, but immediately to the N of the main wall there are 2 grassy shelves, upon which stone or timber houses could have been built, although no remains are in fact visible. Visited May 1972 <2>

'Fort' (RS) marked on OS 1:1000 map of 1974

A dramatic site, despite relative lack of above surface remains, and one which displays natural advantages put into play in siting of promontory forts. Thumbnail photo shows length of walling that divides fort site from mainland (from fort looking NE). The site remains much as described by RCAHMS & OS.

Info & photos by A M Fox, Highland Council, site visit on 7 Sept 2000 <3>

There was also evidence of a fairly recent small fire being lit within fort, but little obvious damage has resulted. <4>