MHG10071 - Huts & Field system, Tulloch

• CAIRNFIELD (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

('F': NH 6192 9260) Hut Circle (NR)
(Name: NH 6179 9262) Field System (NR)

('G': NH 6207 9265) Hut Circle (NR) (Name: NH 6203 9270) Field System (NR) OS 25"map, (1967)

Hut circles and enclosures. RCAHMS 1911. <1>

Centred at NH 618 925, on the hill of Druim Liath, is a settlement of seven stone-walled huts ('A' - 'G') and an associated field system.
The hut diameters are given between wall centres.
Hut 'A' is oval and set into a NE-facing slope. It measures c9m NW-SE by c.7.5m, with the wall spread to c.2m all round. The SE arc is destroyed. The entrance is not evident.
'B' measures c.14.5m NW-SE by c.13.5m. It is circular internally within a wall of bare rubble stones spread to c.2.5m at the rear splaying to c4m at the 'clubbed' entrance in the SE which is flanked on its SW side by an upright block. In the interior, against the NW wall, is a quantity of loose stones described by the RCAHMS as a hut, but it appears to be tumble or mutilation.
'C', 20m to the NNW, is the same size as 'B', with a 'clubbed' entrance in the SE, but is turf-covered.
'D' is at the base of a SW-facing slope and measures c.9.5m NW-SE by c.8.5m, with a mutilated wall spread to c.2.5m all round. The entrance, in the SE, is ill-defined.
'E' is destroyed in the NE by a quarry. It measures c.11.5m NW-SE, with the wall spread to c.3m. The entrance was probably in the ESE where there is a gap. The 'enclosure' described by RCAHMS 30 yards to the S is a robbed stone clearance heap.
'F' is set into an E-W slope and measures c.13m E-W by c.12m. It is circular internally within a wall spread to c.2.5m at the rear splaying to c.4m at the poorly-defined 'clubbed' entrance in the E. Although the RCAHMS topographical description fits 'F' (with ' D' in association) their description of the hut fits 'G'. They have either not seen both huts, or have combined their reports by mistake.
'G' measures c.13.6m NW-SE by c.12m. It is circular internally within a wall of bare rubble stones, c.2.6m thick at the rear splaying to c.4m at the poorly-defined 'clubbed' entrance in the SE. It occurs eccentrically within the indistinct remains of a stone wall, spread to c.2.5m, which is almost obliterated in the S. The entrance through this wall leads directly into that of the hut suggesting that the two are contemporary. (See NH69SW 41).
All the other structures described by the RCAHMS appear to be mutilated stone clearance heaps.
The field system is comprised mainly of stone clearance heaps and is best defined in the area between huts 'B' and 'E', where occasional lynchets form plots averaging about 50m by 30m.
Visited by OS (R L) 8 October 1969.

No change. Revised at 1:2500 and 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 5 September 1980.

Standing on the road there obviously very large numbers of cairns scattered widely over this upland and unimproved area. They are varied in size and attribution of all of them as "clearance cairns" should be treated with a certain amount of caution until verified. Standing by the gate opp at least 9+ are visible on the lower slopes and standing at the N edge of field opposite there is another cluster of 5+ at 261828 892575.
NGR corrected to central point of area mapped on modern Ordnance Survey - elements now individually numbered NH69SW0153-8). <2>

A number of these clearance cairns were marked out, prior to the installation of a new power supply line, by Highland Archaeology Services in 2007. Thirteen 'mounds' were recorded, ranging in size from 4m to 10m in diameter. GPS-derived positions for each of these features are given in the project report. <3>