MHG10448 - Settlement - Aultanrynie

Remains of a small settlement at Aultanrynie.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

[Given later sites visits (see below) it is assumed that the NGR given by the OS in 1980 below is a centroid that represents two separate groups of building/structure remains. This record is for the group to the southeast nearest the loch. For the other group see MHG62268 - IS-L 26/05/2021]

NC 347 361 Aldrany Roy 1747-55, sheet 35/3.

Aultanrynie. OS 6"-map, 1963.

The present occupied house of Aultanrynie is dated 1868. The only evidence of earlier settlement is a group of five bothies or shielings, reduced to their footings, at NC 346 362.
Visited by OS (NKB) 6 June 1980.

Two unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet li). One unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 September 1995

The site was visited by Headland Archaeology in 2001 in advance of a proposed Woodland Grant Scheme and found to be more extensive than previously recorded, though. The remains of three buildings, a kiln and a small enclosure are located on the north side of Allt an Reinidh up from the shore of Loch More. The structures are located on the boundary of compartments and two of the structures lay just outside the survey area.

A: A corn-drying kiln is located next to the shore of Loch More. It measures 4.5m to 5m externally. The bowl is up to 1.4m deep, 1.8m across at the top and 0.7m at the base. The flue is situated on the west side and is 1m long. The kiln lies some 10m outside the compartment boundary.

B: A sub-rectangular enclosure lies immediately to the east of the kiln. It measures 4.5m by 5m and is defined by a level platform surrounded by low banks. The enclosure lies some 5m outside the compartment boundary.

C: A rectangular building defined by dry-stone walls 0.8m wide and up to 0.8m high lies 7m to the east of the enclosure. The building is aligned NE to SW and measures 3.5m by 5m externally. There is no clear evidence of an entrance into the building. It is located next to the eroding north riverbank of Allt an Reinidh. So far only part of the north-eastern corner has been washed away, but recently constructed flood defences for the house at Aultanrynie has lead to increased erosion of the north river-bank. It is therefore likely that the building will be further damaged during future flood events. The other structures showed no sign of recent disturbance.

D: Possible remains of a rectangular structure are located some 20m to the north of Building C. The remains consist of stony banks 0.8m wide and 0.15m high forming a u-shape, 2.5m wide and 3.4m long aligned E to W: Possible remains of another rectangular structure are located 3m to the east of D. An L-shaped stone bank revetting a platform 0.3m high defines the outline of the structure.

E: Possible remains of another rectangular structure are located 3 m to the east of D. An L-shaped stone bank revetting a platform 0.3 m high defines the outline of the structure. <1>

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2011 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry planting scheme. One truncated rectangular building and a corn kiln, the latter with a well-preserved bowl and flue but the SW part of the structure removed were recorded. As noted by Headland, these features are being badly eroded by the stream after flood protection altered its course. <2>

As can be seen on vertical APs taken in 2020, the features A, B and C recorded in 2001 by Headland Archaeology have now been lost to erosion. <2>