• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A township comprising four unroofed buildings, five enclosures, a field and a ring-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvii). Five unroofed buildings, an enclosure, a field and part of a ring-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 November 1995

NC 778 074 "Rayen" Group of five enclosures
NC 779 077 Group of five unroofed buildings <1>

The extent of features at this tonwhsip were mapped as part of a walkover survey, associated with constructing an access route to the windfarm at Kilbraur.

The head dyke which encloses the farmstead of Rayen, comprises a linear ridge of turf and occasional stone, and stands up to 0.6m high and 1.5m wide. It is most prominent on the N side of the farmstead, where it is mainly comprised of stone. Passing through boggy ground to the N of Rayen, it is topped with reeds.
Within the head dyke are the stone footing remains of three buildings, a corn-drying kiln, enclosures, clearance cairns and areas of rig and furrow cultivation. The largest building is a longhouse measuring 31m x 3m, with 2 outshots on its NE longside at its upper end. Adjacent and to the SW of the longhouse are two smaller buildings with attached kale yards. 50m to the N of the longhouse, there are the footings of a corn-drying kiln. All these structures are set on NW-sloping grassy terrain. To the east of the longhouse is a rectangular stone enclosure measuring 8m x 5m. Several stone clearance cairns are found within the cultivated areas and there are several subdivisions within the enclosing head dyke.
The head dyke is depicted on the OS maps as being incomplete, however, it is actually complete. <2>