MHG10616 - Reidchalmai

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

On W end of Creag a' Bhata, about 1/2 mile S of west-most croft in Little Rogart, and immediately SE of a lochan, is a small group of mounds, the largest having a diameter of about 20ft.
RCAHMS 1911.

Centred NC 7215 0330. A group of thirteen stony mounds varying from 3m to 7m in diameter and up to 0.8m high. There are no associated structures, viz. hut circles or cairns, to suggest what these mounds are, but the ground appears to have been cleared and in consequence they are probably field clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (R B) 17 February 1966.

The mounds are typical of hut circle-associated field clearance heaps. Visited by OS (J M) 19 March 1981.

There is a scatter of small cairns, which measure up to 4m in diameter and 0.4m in height, on a saddle between two ridges to the WSW of Reidchalmai. A single cairn (NC 7199 0334) is situated on the end of a ridge to the W of the main group.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 June 1995