MHG11526 - Learable

Unannotated group of four yards.

Within Learable deserted township (See NC 82 SE 20) are four contiguous enclosures surrounded by run-rig. Whereas the westmost of the group is undoubtedly contemporary with the township, the others appear earlier, with evidence of double walling and upright boulder-facing stones, though re-use, quarrying, and the addition of stone clearance has obscured the pattern and association of these enclosures. The SE feature is probably a hut circle, having measured approximately 8.5m in diameter within a mutilated wall spread to 2.5m wide at best. The position of the entrance cannot be determined.
Visited by OS (NKB) 22 Feburary 1977

A hut-circle occupies the NW end of a terrace, in the midst of the plough-rig; its NW side is cut by a later enclosure, which is overlain on its NW side by drystone fank. The hut-circle measures 8.8m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank, spread to 2.7m in thickness and 0.7m in height, with an entrance on its E, which is protected by a baffle wall on the S. Some facing stones are visible on the NE arc of the interior. On its N side is the arc of an enclosure which abuts the hut-circle and like the hut-circle sits on the end of the same terrace and is cut by the same enclosure to the W. Roughly sub-rectangular in shape, it measures at least 8m from ENE to WSW by 3.8m transversely within walls spread to 2.5m in thickness and 0.5m in height with three courses of facing-stones visible on the inner face of the NNW side. A third enclosure, which cuts both the above, describes an irregular oval, measuring 14m from NE to SW by 12m transversely within faced-rubble banks 2.1m in thickness and 0.6m in height with an entrance on the NE. Its NW side has been cut away in the construction of a drystone-walled fank.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 5 June 1991.