MHG11604 - St Callan's Chapel, Kinnauld

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Site of (NAT) St Callan's Chapel (NR) OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Site of chapel dedicated to St Callan. Nothing appears to be known about date of erection or when it became disused.
Name Book 1873.

On basis of Tallagh martyrology dated to LC9, St Callan's Church was founded by Cucalini, follower of St Donnan. St Donnan died 617. A B Scott 1906.

No trace of chapel remains. Neither date of erection or dedication could be ascertained locally, but according to Mr Imrie (The Manse, Rogart) chapel was superseded in 1556 by church at NC 7385 0352 (see NC70SW 20).
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 February 1966.

Nothing can now be seen of this chapel, the suggested position of which lies on a low ridge surrounded by boggy old river channels.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 July 1995