MHG11662 - Findspot, Littleferry Links

Summary

Part of a stone inscribed with a crescent and V-rod in Dunrobin Castle Museum. Join with another fragment in Inverness Museum.

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

NH89NW 2.5 814 966.

No. 5. A fifth fragment of a Pictish symbol stone which joins onto no. 4, has recently been recognised in Inverness Museum. It bears part of a crescent and V-rod, below which is a double arc of a second symbol, possibly a mirror or double disc.
Information provided by G Harden, Inverness Museum, (Acc. No. IM 00.211).

This fragment was found on Littleferry Links, Golspie and fits onto
no. 4 that is in Dunrobin Museum (see NH89NW 2.4).
Information from R Jones 1980.

See MHG11658. <1>

Two fragments of a pictish symbol stone that fit together are held in two different Museums, Dunrobin Castle Museum and and Inverness Museum. This record is a duplicate record of MHG11658, and the two could be combined. GW 27/07/20