MHG11658 - Findspot of symbol stone (number 5), Littleferry Links

Part of a stone inscribed with a crescent and V-rod. Now in Inverness Museum.

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

No. 5. A fifth fragment of a Pictish symbol stone which joins onto no. 4, has recently been recognised in Inverness Museum. It bears part of a crescent and V-rod, below which is a double arc of a second symbol, possibly a mirror or double disc.
Information provided by G Harden, Inverness Museum, (Acc. No. IM 00.211).
RCAHMS 1985. <1>

This fragment was found on Littleferry Links, Golspie and fits onto no. 4 that is in Dunrobin Museum (see NH89NW 2.4).
Information from R Jones 1980.

Included in a catalogue of the Pictish Symbol Stones at Inverness Museum & Art Gallery, original version 1994, updated 2010. When joined with other fragments of the stone, now at Dunrobin Castle Museum, the left hand portion of a Crescent & V-rod is clear. The top of the arm of the V-rod is decorated with a fork and spiral motif. Spirals, lobes and dots fill the crescent. Below the crescent, a double concentric line may represent the top of a Double Disc symbol. <2><3>

Little Ferry Links 4, Sutherland, Pictish symbol stone fragments
Measurements: H 0.50m, W 0.38m, D 0.09m
Stone type: red sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 814966
Present location: 4 Dunrobin Museum (ARC 545), Dunrobin Castle; 4a Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (where it is displayed alongside a cast of no 4; 00.211).
Evidence for discovery: no 4 was a surface find made in 1880 and no 4a came from the same area. It came to the museum sometime between 1909 and 1917 but no details are known of its discovery.
Present condition: broken but carving is clear.
Description:
Together these two fragments represent the top left portion of a symbol stone incised with at least two symbols. A crescent and V-rod with internal decoration is carved above two concentric arcs, which may be part of a mirror or triple disc.
Date: seventh century.
References: ECMS pt3, 45, 47-8; Harden 1986; Fraser 2008, no 146.4.