MHG12041 - Cairn and Cists - Cnoc Nan Ceannan, Keoldale, Durness

• BURIAL CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Early Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1057 AD?)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Early Bronze Age to Early Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1057 AD?)

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

Cnoc nan Ceannan (NAT), Human Bones and an Elliptical Cockade found here AD 1835 (NAT)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1878)

"In one of these (cairns), called 'Cnoc na Cnamhan', i.e. the hill of bones, near Keoldale, a small brass elliptical cockade was found two years ago, and a small polished bone supposed to be used for fastening the military plaid. The tradition is that it contains the remains of those who fell in battle." NSA (W Findlater) 1841.

"A few miles from Durness, on road to Gualan House, there are two cairns. One of them was opened many years ago and I was told that the bottom of a brass candlestick was found in it; this was no doubt an elliptical Scandinavian brooch. The other was opened by Professor Worsaae, who took away a skull from a small kist that was in it. The kist was full of bones when I saw it and I took a thigh bone out . . . It was remarkably fresh. The hillock on which they were placed is called Cnoc-na-cnavan."
J Horsburgh 1870.

A cairn evident as a turf-covered mound, approximately 17m in diameter and 1.5m maximum height, quarried from N and E.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
There is no trace of the second cairn noted by Horsburgh, but immediately N of the cairn are traces of a circular enclosure some 19.0m in diameter mutilated by car parking, and in too poor a condition to classify. Visited by OS (R L) 20 July 1971.

No change Visited by OS (J B) 14 November 1978.

The site is referred to in Graham-Campbell and Batey's 1998 publication. <1>