MHG12393 - Broch, Dun Buidhe

• BURIAL (Undated)

Dun Buidhe (NAT) Broch (NR) (site of)

Dun Bhuidh, 'The remains of an ancient building, but so ruinous that its original form cannot be distinctly traced.... The skeletons of some men were found buried near it some years ago. One of them measured in length above 7 feet. Upon being expose for some time to the air, they mouldered into dust.'
OSA 1792

A broch (J Anderson 1873) demolished about 1840 by Mr Paterson of Melness who said a skeleton was found in it but whether this is a reference to one of the earlier finds is not clear.
Name Book 1874; J Horsburgh 1870; J Anderson 1873

No structural remains. The grass-grown mound, 80m in diameter and 7m high, is natural. Visited by OS (JLD) 21 April 1960

No trace. Visited by OS (ISS) 30 June 1971

No change to previous reports. Visited by OS (JM) 22 August 1978