MHG12570 - Ballynacairdach

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Situated on a NW facing moderate slope at altitude 160 = 213 OD, in rough pasture.
Information added by A M Fox, Highland Council Archaeology Unit (17.04.00).

Area NC 779 082. Ballynacairdach. A large area of depopulation on the right bank of the Allt on Tuirc. Within the area are the remains and footings of fifteen rectangular buildings with associated enclosures, and four kilns. The buildings vary in size from 28.0m by 3.6m to 8.3m by 4.5m with walls up to 0.6m in height.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 30 April 1964.

A township comprising ten unroofed buildings, four enclosures, a partially enclosed field and some field walls is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvii). Nine unroofed buildings, six enclosures, a sheepfold and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 November 1995

The SW components of this township were recorded during a walkover survey, close to a proposed access route at Kilbraur wind farm.
The SW part of Ballynacairdach which is proximal to the proposed route is enclosed by a head dyke, within which are the stone footing remains of three buildings, a corn-drying kiln, enclosures, clearance cairns and areas of rig and furrow cultivation. The largest building is a longhouse measuring 30m x 3m, with an outshot on its NE longside at its upper end. Adjacent and to the SW of the longhouse is a smaller building. Approximately 50m downhill and to the NW of the longhouse is a smaller building with an attached kale yard. 50m to the N of this smaller building, are the footings of a corn-drying kiln. Set within the cultivated areas are 2 rectangular stone enclosures and several stone clearance cairns. All these structures are set on NW-sloping grassy terrain. <1>