MHG12611 - Hut circle - Meall Loch Crocach

At NC 6393 5884, on a gentle south facing slope, is a peat and heather covered hut circle. It measures 10.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.5m, but widening to 3.0m at the entrance in the south south east where the remains are most upstanding. A portal stone stands at the west side of the entrance, and another, displaced, lies across the entrance gap. Here the wall is 0.4m high; elsewhere it stands only slightly above the general ground level. The only indication of association cultivation is about half a dozen scattered clearance heaps south of the hut.
Surveyed at 1:10000.
Visited by OS (J B) 4 September 1978.

GIS spatial data amended in 2023 according to location of feature on 2009 vertical aerial photos. <1>