MHG12697 - Broch, Stone Lamp, Dun Torrisdale

• (Alternate Type) DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dun Torrisdale (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

The mutilated remains of a dun, Dun Thorasdal (Morrison 1882) or Dun Torrisdale (Information from George MacKay, Postmaster, Torrisdale), situated on a knoll immediately S of disused sandpit. The remains form a mound 15m diameter and 3m in maximum height on NE. Morrison notes the robbing of several underground chambers for building stone, and a stone lamp from the sandpit (Info from George Mackay) was donated to the NMAS by W J MacKay in 1955-6 (PSAS 1958) (Acc.No. AQ 120)
H Morrison 1882; 1883; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1958.

A quarried stony mound, about 18m diameter, truncated on NE by a sand pit. The size, situation and quality of stone in the mound suggest that it may have been a broch.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (I S S) 14 July 1971.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 15 September 1977.

NC66 4 TORRISDAIL ('Dun Thorsadal', ‘Dun Torrisdale’)
NC/6773 6185
Possible broch in Tongue, Sutherland, consisting of the wrecked remains of a building on a knoll of clay; the mound is 15min diameter and 3m in maximum height. Several “underground chambers” are reported to have been robbed for building stone [1] and a stone lamp from the nearby sandpit was given to the National Museum in Edinburgh in 1955 [4].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 66 SE 4: 2. Morrison 1883, 98: 3. RCAHMS 1911a, 184, no. 528: 4. Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 89 (1955-6), 459, no. 20. <1>

The lamp is described in the NMS catalogue as cup shaped, of steatite with the handle sawn through lengthwise and the wedge between hole and outer edge removed. <2>