MHG12758 - BA Mirror? Leatach, Tressady

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

'Two small somewhat square-shaped portions of highly polished bronze plates . . . the broken portions of one plate, possibly part of an ancient mirror' from the Duke of Sutherland's collection were exhibited to the SAS.
'They measure together about 2.75 ins in length by a little more than 2 ins in greatest breadth, and narrowest extremity of plate shows apparently a rivet hole, by which it might have been fixed to a frame or handle. These plates are believed to have been found in county of Sutherland, but unfortunately, except name of finder, no details of the discovery have been preserved.'
J A Smith 1870.

A piece of bronze plate bearing an old label 'Leatach' is in Dunrobin Museum (Acc No: X 75). This is one of the pieces of plte referred to by Smith, and the name 'Leatach' is for 'Lettach', Blarich, Rogart (NC 69 04).
Info from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall.

The bronze plate, polished and possibly a mirror, was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X75. It is on display in case 27, shelf C. <1>