MHG12851 - Hut circle & field system, Feith Osdail

Full Description

The area of the SAM has been left clear of trees. The hut circle is marked on modern OS at 259367 913916 - HAW 7/2003

(NC 5938 1388) Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map (1970)

The slight remains of a hut circle accompanied by field clearance heaps many of which have been robbed. Of the circle, situated on a grassy patch, only odd stones protruding through the turf indicate the perimeter, giving a diameter of about 8.4m. The entrance has probably been in SE. On N side of the interior is the stoney outline of a smaller circle 2.5m by 2m with a possible entrance in W.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (EGC) 26 June 1963

This hut circle is as described; the "small stony outline" within the hut is probably later. A field system of some 16 hectares surrounds the hut. It is most clearly defined at NC 5915 1365 and to the immediate NW of the hut. It is characterised solely by clearance heaps, any other features being overlaid by the thick peat layer. One clearance heap has been recently trenched revealing no structural features.
Re-surveyed at 1:10 000 Visited by OS (JB) 7 September 1976

This hut circle is possibly No 166 of the field Survey.
NC 593 139. (No 155) Hut Circle: diameter 6m: height 1.5m. Covered in heather but with stones visible. N-facing aspect; 600' (183m) OD.
R J Mercer 1980

List No. 142 applies to OS hut circle. The alleged hut circle (No 155) is a disturbed stone clearance heap.
Visited by OS (JM) 17 June 1981

This field-system has recently been ploughed and planted with trees. The hut-circle was not identified on the date of visit.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1989.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>