MHG12936 - BA Flanged Axe, Creag Na H' Urbhaird

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Middle Bronze Age flanged axe (Class III), found by a labourer working on the construction of a road from Cashel Dhu (NC 4549) to Hope Lodge (NC 474 602) along the eastern shore of Loch Hope, was given to Donald McKay, Portnacon; and was donated to the NMAS by Hew Morrison in 1885 (Acc No: DC 73). It is 2 7/8 ins long and almost 1 inch across the cutting edge, which is slightly curved. It has a slight flange on each side.
H Morrison 1885; NMAS 1892; J M Coles 1966.

(Unclassified flanged axe). Single find. Flanged axe, rough surface, black-brown; length 72mm, butt 18mm, cutting edge 24mm, weight 70 gms. NMAS DC 73.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

The exact find spot location is not known and the given grid reference (NC 46 55) is a four figure reference indicative of general area within this grid square. GIS spatial data as been adjusted to be on land rather than in the loch, and to fit the description of the findspot given above, but is indicative only and not precise.