MHG12990 - Lochan Sgeireach

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

At NC 1647 4394, in high S-facing ground, is a hut circle accompanied by a field system.
The hut, slightly set into the slope, measures about 8.5m in diameter internally, and has an entrance in the SE; the wall is reduced to a peat and turf-covered boulder-rubble spread, 2.0m to 2.5m broad and, in the N arc, up to 0.8m high. The interior is strewn with stones. Abutting the hut exterior in the N are the remains of three crude bothies.
The field system is denoted by stone clearance heaps, spaced on average 10.0m to 15.0m apart, lynchets and also occasional rickles of stones indicating linear stone clearance; a plot 15.0m by 12.0m was noted. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 15 May 1980.