MHG13068 - Fish Trap, Camus Beag

• FISH TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A survey has recently been completed of the intertidal zone and the coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between the Rivers Ullapool and Culag. A total of 93km of coastline was surveyed, resulting in an assessment of the effects of coastal processes on archaeological sites and built heritage. In general the sites inspected are not greatly at risk from coastal-related erosion. The principal exception is the late prehistoric/medieval structural complex and midden deposits exposed in a degraded sand dune system at Achnahaird Sands (NC 01 SW 2). New sites recorded include boat noosts, slipways, hulks, field systems, buildings, fish traps, kelp kilns, and storage pits which relate primarily to the Clearance and post-Improvement periods (18th-20th centuries).
Camas Beag NC 111 009 Fish trap.
Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Glasgow University Archaeology Department.