MHG13215 - Lochabharranaich

A possible shieling site first noted in 1994 and recorded again in 2011.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Visible from the Torridon-Kinlochewe road is a short wall above Loch Bharranch, a small enclosure measuring 7.5m by 6m and up to 4 courses high. Its back and E wall were revetted into the hillside. The pen was at the top edge of an area of Deschampsia caespitosa, which stretched down to the loch. No shieling bothy was immediately obvious, although the site was typical of other shielings in the area. Downslope (30m) from the enclosure was a noticeable hump with an oval arrangement of stones covered by vegetation, probably the remains of the bothy. <1>

The enclosure was recorded again in 2011 by Highland Archaeology Services during a walkover survey prior to a proposed tree-planting scheme on the Coulin Estate. It was noted that it wasn't a typical shieling feature and it may have been associated with sheep farming although its location was possibly a former shieling site. The possible bothy noted in 1994 30m to the north was not obvious. <2>

NB The NGR has been moved to that recorded in <2> [IS-L 24/10/2012]