MHG133 - Lead Mine, Corrantee Mine

• LEAD MINE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Site photographed by J Kirby - The Highland Archaeology Challenge, 10/2003. See Hlinks.

See hyperlink for further details.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 04.10.01

Water wheel pit constructed of clay mortared rubble masonry 15m by 4.7m. This was an ore crusher. Info passed on by G Clark, Treslaig (ref 25).
AMF, Highland Council, 09/03/01

NM86NW 4 800 659

Not to be confused with NM86NE 1 and NM86NW 3.00.

Listed. (Details obtainable from Lochaber Forest District Office, Torlundy, Fort William.)
J Kirby 1992

The monument comprises the underground workings and associated surface remains of an abandoned lead mine.
The workings consist of (a) an open-cast groove some 130m in length, and (b) an underground mine, or level, with a recorded length of 230m. The associated surface remains include (c) an embanked rope- operated incline, (d) a water-wheel pit with part of an ore-crushing floor adjacent, and (e) masonry buildings, probably an office, store and house.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated Decemebr 1992

Depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map, (Argyllshire, 1872, sheet xvii), as Corrantee Mine (Lead) showing two lengths of tramway leading from levels, several buildings and two sluices.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) September 1994

Six roofed buildings, what may be two unroofed buildings, one of which is open ended, and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xvii). One unroofed building and a four compartment enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 30 April 1998