MHG1355 - Dale House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

See also ND15SW 21 Westerdale, Dale House, Dovecot

Dale house as described. There is no trace of a broch.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 February 1982

There is no evidence of a broch at Dale house. The house itself is a plain, harled building, oldest part of which was built in 16th century and occupies centre part of present building; it has three storeys. No historical association is attached to house. N and S wings were added in 1910 and 1933 respectively (info from Mrs M Threipland, Dale House, Westerdale).
Visited by OS (E G C) 14 April 1962.

Dale (NAT) on site of (NAT) Pict's House (NR)
OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1877)

The present house of Dale occupies site of a broch now removed. About 1850 a cist, containing bones, was found when digging the foundations of some outhouses but owing to prevailing superstition it was destroyed by workmen before anyone in house could see it. A sandstone quern, which was found when house was built nearly 200 years ago, is still preserved.
J Anderson 1873.