MHG13665 - Lower Rumster

Summary

A large mill pond at Lower Rumster, Latheron, Caithness, shown on historic maps from the OS 1st Edition of 1871.

• MILL DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A large mill pond near Lower Rumster shown by the OS AS 'Mill Dam' from the 1st Edition (1871) map onwards. A sluice is also shown at the southern end of the pond (and is apparently still in existence) at NGR 320866 935746. <1>

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walk-over survey were carried out by C Dagg of the area of proposed forestry at Lower Rumster, Forse, Caithness in 2001. As a greater part of the proposed planting area was deep peat and bog it was proposed that planting would only cover areas without too deep a cover of peat or bog and the archaeological survey concentrated on those areas. Although outside the area of the walk-over, it ws noted that this mill pond had been created to serve the Mill of Forse to the south in the early C19. <2>