MHG13878 - Hut circle - Allt Na Linne Ruaidhe, Bracadale

Summary

A degraded, stone-built hut circle was recorded at Allt Na Linne Ruaidhe, Bracadale, in a walkover survey.

Full Description

A degraded, stone-built hut circle was recorded at Allt Na Linne Ruaidhe, Bracadale, in a walkover survey by Dualchas Museums' Service in 1994-5 prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. It was of sub-circular type measuring 8m by 7m over walls 1m thick. This structure appeared to be an extended entrance hut circle, the wall at the entrance thickening to 2m in width. Large boulders defined the entrance passage which faced down slope and to the southeast. <1>