MHG13994 - Polished Stone Wrist Guard - Broadford Bay

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Renumbered from NG62SW0001B

May be confused with NG62SW 16.

Ornament of polished green stone similar to that found in chambered cairn (NG62SW 1 i.e. a wrist-guard), about 3 1/2 ins in length and about an inch wide at the centre, but tapering to about 1/2 in at each end, when a small hole is drilled. Found on the shore of Bradford Bay near the a/m chambered cairn. (Lamont {1913} records wrist-guards from the chambered cairn: this is probably one of them.) Presented by Alexander Mackinnon, Corry, Skye, 1832.
NMAS 1849; D Wilson 1851; D Lamont 1913.

This bracer is in the NMS, under accession number AT 3. It is described in the catalogue as made of polished veined slate, measuring 3 1/4" x 7/8" and with perforation at each end. It was acquired in 1832 by Alexander MacKinnon. <1>